Lucinda Churchill[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10]

Female Abt 1806 - 1842  (~ 36 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Lucinda Churchill 
    Born Abt 1806  Bethany, Genesee, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died Sep 1842  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 01, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Person ID I17109  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Family Nathan Kinsman Knight,   b. 12 Jan 1802, Mount Mansfield, Lamoille, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Abt 1874, Glendale, Kane, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 71 years) 
    Married 1835  , , Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 3 Nov 1855 
    Notes 
    • VARIANT DATE: 1821
    Children 
     1. Lieufema Knight,   b. Bef 1842
     2. Martha C. Knight,   b. Bef 1842
     3. Eunice Knight,   b. Bef 1842
    Family ID F11635  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - Sep 1842 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 01, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 9, p 718
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol # 4, pp 2115-2116
      Death Record
      Nauvoo Death & Burial Record, p 7
      Sexton List

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Nauvoo Data Bank
      Old Nauvoo Burial Grounds( Inventory of Markers and Graves--Eunice W. CHURCHILL)
      Early Mormon Records pg 83

      NAME VARIANT: Lucina CHURCHILL
      Lucinda S KNIGHT
      Lucinda Churchill KNIGHT
      Lucinda SANBURN


      BIRTH DATE VARIANT: Mansfield, Lamoille, Vermont

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

      Note: Stated in above record, "Sister Knight."

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol # 4, pp 2115-2116.

    2. [S21] LDS - List of Known Dead Buried in Old Nauvoo Burial Ground, s( Inventory of Markers and Graves--Eunice W. CHURCHILL).

    3. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, pg 83.

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 9, p 718.

    5. [S71] Database - Nauvoo Databank.

    6. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records, , p 7.

    7. [S235] USA - Illinois - Nauvoo Sexton Record of Burials, 1839-1846.

    8. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    9. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    10. [S17275]

    11. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.