Lydia Ackermann[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Female 1805 - 1881  (76 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Lydia Ackermann 
    Born 3 May 1805  Wakefield, Carroll, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 1 Jun 1834 
    Endowed (LDS) 27 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1847  Council Point Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Died 8 Aug 1881  Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Nauvoo Land and Records 17181  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I17085  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 30 Mar 2015 

    Father Obadiah Ackermann,   b. 2 Dec 1780, Schenectady,Schenedtady,New York,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Saloma Lewis 
    Family ID F11619  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Silas Knapp,   b. 20 Feb 1797, Sturbridge, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Feb 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 47 years) 
    Married 1821  ,,New York,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Albert Knapp,   b. 10 Jul 1824, Antwerp, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1864, Centerville, Alameda, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 39 years)
     2. Melvina Knapp,   b. 18 Sep 1827, Champion,Jefferson,New York,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Marinda M. Knapp,   b. 22 May 1830, Champion, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 May 1916, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 85 years)
     4. William Knapp,   b. 18 Jul 1840, Leroy,Jefferson,New York,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Emma Amelia Knapp,   b. 18 Jan 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F20640  Group Sheet

    Family 2 George Coulson,   b. 22 Sep 1801, , , Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Oct 1851, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 50 years) 
    Married 6 Jun 1846  Council Bluffs, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Eliza S. Coulson,   b. 6 Apr 1848
    Last Modified 30 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F5975  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1847 - Council Point Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 207
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 26 pg 955

      NAME VARIANT: Lydia MANN

      NAME VARIANT: Lydia ACKERMAN

      BIRTH PLACE VARIANT: Galloway, Saratoga, New York

      NOTE: Possible further information may be obtained in Ancestral File Family Group Record--Silas KNAPP and Lydia ACKERMANN

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "46 years old"
    • Family Group Record by Nauvoo Land and Records

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Record, page 207
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 26 page 955

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Addendum to Record, source unknown
      Internet Research:
      familysearch.org: 2 pages
      rootsweb.com: Worldconnect, 1 page
      awt.ancestrylibrary.com: 1 page

      VARIANTS:
      Death date: 10 Feb 1845
      Marriage place: Nauvoo, Illinois

  • Sources 
    1. [S23] Family Records, (Submitted by patrons to Land and Records Office), --Si.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 26 pg 955.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 207.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Pottawattamie.

    7. [S17251]

    8. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).