Phoebe Bowley[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1820 - 1849  (29 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Phoebe Bowley 
    Born 28 Feb 1820  Weld, Franklin, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 27 Oct 1849  Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 27 Feb 1992  DALLA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I17017  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Family 1 David Smith,   b. 20 Jul 1820, Newry, Oxford, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Mar 1847, Mission San Luis Rey De Francia, San Diego, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 26 years)  [7
    Married 7 May 1843  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Sealed S (LDS) 23 Aug 1974  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Family ID F11581  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Calvin Crane Pendleton,   b. 25 Oct 1811, Hope, Knox, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Apr 1873, Parowan, Iron, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 61 years) 
    Married 9 Nov 1847  Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 19 May 1989  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Children 
     1. Calvin David Pendleton,   b. 15 Oct 1849, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Phebe Ann Pendleton,   b. 15 Aug 1848, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F11582  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 7 May 1843 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 27 Oct 1849 - Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 340
      Nauvoo Marriage
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 6 p 353


      NAME VARIANT: Phebe BOWLEY

      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: Weld, Oxford, Maine

      NOTE: Phoebe was sealed to David SMITH and later married Calvin Crane PENDLETON "for time" from file #25335

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 6 p 353.

    2. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, e.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 340.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S17183]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    7. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated.

    8. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 104.
      by Aaron M. York
      Nauvoo Marriage Record