Enoch Marvin King[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Male 1821 - 1895  (73 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Enoch Marvin King 
    Born 1 May 1821  Bloomfield, Ontario, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 27 Jan 1846 
    Baptized (LDS) 6 Feb 1846 
    Residence Pottawattamie, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Died 8 Apr 1895  Kaysville, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Kaysville, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I16971  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Eleazer King, Sr.,   b. 11 Oct 1784, Williamstown, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 May 1854, Spring City, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years) 
    Mother Nancy Fowler,   b. 31 Mar 1788, Williamstown, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Nov 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 57 years) 
    Married 27 May 1804  Williamstown, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 15 Feb 1957 
    Family ID F11544  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Mary Bigg Ware,   b. 11 May 1816, Lenham, Kent, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Dec 1911, Syracuse, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 95 years) 
    Married 30 Mar 1841  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 6 Feb 1846 
    Children 
     1. Enoch George King,   b. 14 Jan 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Oct 1849, Mount Pisgah, Harrison, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 6 years)
     2. Hyrum Smith King,   b. 7 Oct 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Oct 1937, West Point, Davis, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 93 years)
     3. Alonzo Marvin King,   b. 3 Feb 1847, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 May 1938  (Age 91 years)
    Family ID F11549  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 30 Mar 1841 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 18, Lot 1 Middle 1/3
      Nauvoo : Block 31, Lot 3 E 2/3 acre
      T3 R8, Sec 30, N/2 of the NW/4, 106 acres (also Listed under Enoch Sr.)

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 209
      70's Record, p 430
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 26, pp 744-747
      Hancock County Marriage Register, p 27

      NAME VARIANT: Enoch Marion KING

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "V. 1 p. 60"

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 430.

    2. [S25] USA - Illinois - Hancock County Marriage Index, 1829-1849, Tri-County Genealogical Society, compiler, (1983), 27.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 26, pp 744-747.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 209.

    5. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, Gully/Spencer Company, 1849.

    6. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    7. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    8. [S17135] .

    9. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).