Elizabeth Davis[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1791 - 1876  (85 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Elizabeth Davis 
    Born 11 Mar 1791  Riverhead, Suffolk, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 23 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 18 Dec 1876  White Cloud, Doniphan, Kansas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 10 Apr 1999  SLOUI Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I16909  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Gilbert Davis 
    Mother Abigail Reeve 
    Sealed P (LDS) 3 Oct 1986  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F11495  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Gilbert Goldsmith 
    Married 13 Apr 1811  , Suffolk, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 14 Sep 1988  SGEOR Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Family ID F5542  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Joseph B. Brackenbury,   b. 18 Jan 1788, , Lincolnshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Jan 1832, Pomfret, Chautauqua, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 43 years) 
    Married Bef 1820 
    Children 
     1. John Wesley Brackenbury,   b. 12 Aug 1829, New London, Huron, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Benjamin Brackenbury,   b. 27 Apr 1827, New London, Huron, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 May 1897, Caldwell, Canyon, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years)
    Family ID F2706  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Jabez Durfee 
    Married 3 Mar 1834  , Clay, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2429  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 4 Joseph Smith, Jr.,   b. 23 Dec 1805, Sharon, Windsor, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Jun 1844, Carthage, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 38 years) 
    Married 22 Jan 1846  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 22 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Family ID F1682  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 22 Jan 1846 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register pg 49
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 14, p 760
      Record of Baptism for the Dead, Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 2, pp 1138-1143

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Early Members, RLDS, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 1, p 581

      NAME VARIANT: Elizabeth Durfey

      NOTE:
      The Baptism for the Dead records states that Elizabeth Davis was married to Cornelius Peter Lott on 22 Jan 1846. She was also married to Joseph Smith, Jr. on that same date. In the records of Cornelius Peter Lott, it states that he married Rebecca Fauset on that date. A question arose as to the validity of the marriage of Elizabeth Davis and Cornelius Peter Lott.

      VARIANT:
      Death-date: 16 Dec 1876

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), Vol 2, pp 1138-1143.

    2. [S56] RLDS - Early Members of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 6 vols., Susan Easton Black, compiler, Vol 1, p 581.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 14, p 760.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), pg 49.

    5. [S17072] .

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.