Elizabeth Elmira Babbitt[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1830 - 1907  (77 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Elizabeth Elmira Babbitt 
    Born 18 May 1830  Painesville, Lake, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1849  Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Died 27 Jun 1907  Blackfoot, Bingham, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 20 Mar 1980  [8
    Person ID I16890  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 13 Aug 2009 

    Father Lorin Whiting Babbitt,   b. 16 Sep 1806, New Marlborough, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Aug 1883, Stewartsville, , MO Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years) 
    Mother Almira Castle,   b. 6 Feb 1810, Pompey, Onondaga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Sep 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 35 years) 
    Married 28 Feb 1828  , Geauga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 13 Jun 1963  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F867  Group Sheet

    Family Leonard Gurley Rice,   b. 3 Sep 1829, Northville, Wayne, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 18 Mar 1849 
    Children 
     1. Leonard Rice,   b. , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F11480  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1849 - Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 338
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 17-18

      NAME VARIANT: Elizabeth E. BABBITT; BABBIT or BABIT

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes 1 & 2 by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 17-18.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 338.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S10] Periodical - The Nauvoo Journal, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1989-1999), Gully/Spencer Company, 1849.

    6. [S17053]

    7. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.