Owen Batson[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1814 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Owen Batson 
    Born 29 Aug 1814  Morris, Tioga, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Jul 1832 
    Residence 1842  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Endowed (LDS) 13 Apr 1861  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Person ID I1685  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father William Batson,   b. 26 Aug 1791, , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Barbey Scott,   b. 1822, , , Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Abt 1872  (Age 50 years) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 17 May 1985  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1593  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Annis Neyman,   b. 28 Dec 1818, , Butler, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Married 23 Dec 1841  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Sealed S (LDS) 12 Feb 1982  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Children 
     1. Barbara Batson,   b. 1822,   d. 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 20 years)
    Family ID F1591  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Anna Aspinall 
    Married 1865  Grantsville, Tooele, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1592  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 23 Dec 1841 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1842 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1st: Block 4 Lot 53 S/2 1/16 acre
      Kimball 1st: Block 3 Lot 24 SW pt 3/4 acre

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Hancock County Marriage Register, p 4
      70's Record, Q30, p 51, p 27
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, p 266, Vol. 3 p. 117
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp. 192-193
      Early Mormon Records, Vol 2, p 158

      MOTHER: Mary ?

      SPOUSE NAME VARIANT: Anna SNYMAN
      NAME VARIANT: Owen BADSON
      BIRTHDATE VARIANT: 29 Jun 1814

  • Sources 
    1. [S1782] LDS - The Wasp, (Early LDS Periodical published in Nauvoo, Illinois), 16 April 1842.

    2. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , Q30, p 51, p 27.

    3. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 1, pp. 192-193.

    4. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , Vol 2, p 158.

    5. [S25] USA - Illinois - Hancock County Marriage Index, 1829-1849, Tri-County Genealogical Society, compiler, (1983), 4.

    6. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, p 266, Vol. 3 p. 117.

    7. [S1783] .

    8. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 94.
      by Daniel Cathcart
      as referenced in the Wasp 16 April 1842

    9. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 94.

    10. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.