Jesse Walker Johnston[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10]

Male 1820 - 1860  (40 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Jesse Walker Johnston 
    Born 21 Jan 1820  Rushcreek, Logan, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Residence 1846  Mount Pisgah Branch, Union, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 8 May 1860  Park City, Summit, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 29 Aug 1967  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [12
    Person ID I16613  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father James Johnston 
    Mother Amity Welch 
    Sealed P (LDS) 2 Sep 1896  MANTI Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3956  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Betsy Ann Snyder,   b. 17 Jul 1829, Fowler, Saint Lawrence, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 28 Mar 1848  Jamestown, Moniteau, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 28 Mar 1854 
    Family ID F10829  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 339
      70's Record, p 411
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 25, pp 775-778
      Patriarchal Blessing, Given on 5th of Feb 1839, by Joseph Smith, Sr.

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Mormon Battalion
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 972
      Scroll Petition
      Mormon Redress Petitions
      Autobiography/Journal of "Jesse Walker JOHNSTON, " 12 Pages
      Other Histories of Jesse Walker JOHNSTON

      NAME VARIANT: Jesse Walker JOHNSTUN

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 411.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 25, pp 775-778.

    3. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin.

    4. [S40] Book - Mormon Redress Petitions - Documents of the 1833-1838 Missouri Conflict, Johnson, Clark V., Editor, (Religious Studies Center Monograph Series, Vol 16, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah), s.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 339.

    6. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 972.

    7. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    8. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    9. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, California, El Dorado, Diamond Springs, Family #6 and #7.

    10. [S16775] .

    11. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    12. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.