Maria Jane Johnston[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Female 1824 - 1911  (86 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Maria Jane Johnston 
    Born 28 Oct 1824  Spring Creek, Wilson, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 1840 
    Residence 1844  Macedonia (Webster), Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 14 Feb 1911  Huntington, Emery, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 17 Feb 1911  Huntington, Emery, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I16509  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Oliver Campbell Johnston 
    Mother Hannah Hall Buckley 
    Sealed P (LDS) 26 Sep 1955  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F11292  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 George Washington Johnson,   b. 19 Feb 1823, Pomfret, Chautauqua, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Jan 1900, Moab, Grand, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 76 years)  [9
    Married 14 Apr 1844  Macedonia (Webster), Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Divorced Yes, date unknown 
    Sealed S (LDS) 30 Sep 1851  POFFI Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. George W. Johnson,   b. 20 Mar 1845,   d. 28 Jun 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
     2. Amos Partridge Johnson,   b. 25 Sep 1846, Wartrace Creek, Jackson, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 May 1935, Fountain Green, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 88 years)
    Family ID F11235  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 James Woodward,   b. 23 Jul 1823, Kingston, Frontenac, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Oct 1887, Huntington, Emery, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 64 years) 
    Sealed S (LDS) 30 Sep 1851  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 26 Dec 1863  Macedonia (Montrose), Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Ezekial Albert Johnston,   b. Jul 1848, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1849  (Age ~ 0 years)
     2. William Oliver Johnston,   b. 9 Dec 1849, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1861, , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 11 years)
    Family ID F11291  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1844 - Macedonia (Webster), Hancock, Illinois, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 14 Apr 1844 - Macedonia (Webster), Hancock, Illinois, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 26 Dec 1863 - Macedonia (Montrose), Lee, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 345
      Hancock County Marriage Register p 25
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 25, pp781-782
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol #3, pp 1975-1978

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      "OUR PIONEER HERITAGE" VOL 9, pp 331-332
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, p 3455
      History of Maria Jane Johnston Johnson Woodward, 5 pages


      NAME VARIANT: Mariah Jane JOHNSTON

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol #3, pp 1975-1978.

    2. [S25] USA - Illinois - Hancock County Marriage Index, 1829-1849, Tri-County Genealogical Society, compiler, (1983), 25.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 25, pp781-782.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 345.

    5. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , p 3455.

    6. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), Vol. 9, p. 331-332.

    7. [S16671] .

    8. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 97.

    9. [S1146] LDS - Nauvoo Neighbor, 3 vols., Taylor, John and Wilford Woodruff, Editors, (Nauvoo, Illinois, 1843-1845), 17 Apr 1844.

    10. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 97.
      by John Smith
      as reported in the Nauvoo Neighbor 17 Apr 1844