Mary Oldfield[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1791 - 1875  (84 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Mary Oldfield 
    Born 28 Jun 1791  Minisink, Orange, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 24 Sep 1875  , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 26 May 1969  [6
    Person ID I16424  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father George Oldfield 
    Mother Temperance Shepard 
    Sealed P (LDS) 18 Jul 1981  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F11075  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 John Pierce,   b. 15 Jan 1780, Westmoreland, Cheshire, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Sep 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 64 years)  [7
    Married 29 Jan 1843  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Sealed S (LDS) 16 Dec 1852 
    Family ID F11228  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Eli Kelsey 
    Children 
     1. Eli Brazee Kelsey,   b. 27 Oct 1819, Portsmouth, Scioto, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 May 1885, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 65 years)
    Family ID F11081  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 John Gibble 
    Family ID F11229  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 29 Jan 1843 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      WELLS Block 24 Lot 4
      KIMBALL Block 3 Lot 21
      KIMBALL Block 3 Lot 8
      KIMBALL Block 3 Lot 9

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 111
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 33, pp 78, 79
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 33, pp 333, 334
      Nauvoo Marriages, pp 43, 58
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 4, pp 2052 - 2056

      NAME VARIANT: Mary KELSEY

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 4, pp 2052 - 2056.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 33, pp 78, 79.

    3. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, es, pp 43, 58.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 111.

    5. [S16586] .

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    7. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated.

    8. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 102.
      by Peletiah Brown
      Nauvoo Marriage Record