Sarah Bigler[1, 2, 3]

Female 1819 - 1889  (69 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Sarah Bigler 
    Born 9 Oct 1819  Shinnston, Harrison, West Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Feb 1846 
    Died 3 Oct 1889 
    Person ID I16340  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Mark Bigler,   b. 19 May 1785, Enterprise, Harrison, West Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Sep 1839, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 54 years) 
    Mother Susannah Ogden,   b. 11 Oct 1785, Port Tobacco, Charles, Maryland, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Mar 1847  (Age 61 years) 
    Married 7 Nov 1805 
    Sealed P (LDS) 8 Feb 1992  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F2152  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Caleb Washington Lyons,   b. 21 Sep 1818, Griffin Run, Pocahontas, West Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Aug 1848  (Age 29 years) 
    Married 16 Jan 1840 
    Children 
     1. John Lyons,   d. Bef 1842
     2. David Lyons,   d. Bef 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Sarah Lyons
     4. Oscar Fitz Allon Lyons
     5. Caleb Washington Lyons, Jr.,   b. 9 Jan 1846, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Jun 1898, Parker, Fremont, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 52 years)
    Family ID F11174  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 277
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol #5, p 288

      NAME VARIANT: Sarah BIGLOWE

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol #5, p 288.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 277.

    3. [S16502] .