Caleb Washington Lyons[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1818 - 1848  (29 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Caleb Washington Lyons 
    Born 21 Sep 1818  Griffin Run, Pocahontas, West Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 12 Aug 1848 
    Baptized (LDS) 6 Feb 1969  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Person ID I16339  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Lyons,   b. 6 Jan 1796, Prince, King and Queen, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1842  (Age 45 years) 
    Mother Hester Ann Wright,   b. 14 Feb 1792, , Harrison, West Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 49 years) 
    Married 7 Nov 1816  , Harrison, West Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 11 Aug 1960 
    Family ID F11175  Group Sheet

    Family Sarah Bigler,   b. 9 Oct 1819, Shinnston, Harrison, West Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Oct 1889  (Age 69 years) 
    Married 16 Jan 1840 
    Children 
     1. John Lyons,   d. Bef 1842
     2. David Lyons,   d. Bef 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Sarah Lyons
     4. Oscar Fitz Allon Lyons
     5. Caleb Washington Lyons, Jr.,   b. 9 Jan 1846, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Jun 1898, Parker, Fremont, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 52 years)
    Family ID F11174  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 36
      Nauvoo : Block 69, Lot 4 S/2
      Kimball 1st: Block 6, Lot 39 North Acre of E/2 of S/2
      Kimball 1st: Block 2, Lot 56

      NAUVOO RECORDS
      70's Record p 276
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 28 pp 872-873
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register pg 277--Sarah BIGLER
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 5 p 288--Sarah BIGLER


      NAME VARIANT: Caleb W. Lians

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, p 276.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 28 pp 872-873.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), pg 277--Sarah BIGLER.

    4. [S16501]

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.