Marcellus Bates[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1821 - 1902  (81 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Marcellus Bates 
    Born 28 Aug 1821  Henderson, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 4 Jul 1836 
    Died 4 Nov 1902 
    Endowed (LDS) 26 Apr 1928  ARIZO Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I1629  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Cyrus W. Bates,   b. 17 Feb 1792, , , Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Oct 1839, Henderson, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 47 years) 
    Mother Lydia Harrington,   b. 7 Dec 1795, Halifax, Windham, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 Dec 1873, Saint Charles, Bear Lake, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years) 
    Married 18 Feb 1813 
    Sealed P (LDS) 18 Nov 1994  ARIZO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F548  Group Sheet

    Family Jenette Pratt,   d. 13 Feb 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1551  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Wells: Block 26 Lot 2 tenant

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, Q5, p 51
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, p 231
      Early Mormon Records, Vol 2, p 158

      OTHER SOURCE:
      Early Members of The Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints by Susan Easton Black
      Vol I p 330


      NAME VARIANT: Marselles L. BATES

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , Q5, p 51.

    2. [S56] RLDS - Early Members of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 6 vols., Susan Easton Black, compiler, of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints by Susan Ea.

    3. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , Vol 2, p 158.

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, p 231.

    5. [S1726]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.