Christina Diana Whitner[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1806 - 1881  (75 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Christina Diana Whitner 
    Born 16 Feb 1806  Greenwich, Cambria, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 1837 
    Endowed (LDS) 13 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 1 Jun 1881  Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I16045  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father George Whitner 
    Mother Mary Gregory 
    Sealed P (LDS) 8 Jun 1989  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F11023  Group Sheet

    Family John Lytle,   b. 18 Aug 1803, Turbotville, Northumberland, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Oct 1892, Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 89 years) 
    Married 27 Feb 1827  Tallmadge, Summit, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 30 Mar 1847 
    Children 
     1. John Milton Lytle,   b. 25 Feb 1829, Middleburg, Noble, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Jan 1904, Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years)
     2. Fanny Lytle,   b. 21 Mar 1833, Akron, Summit, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Dec 1916  (Age 83 years)
     3. Mary Jane Lytle,   b. 6 Aug 1834, Middleburg, Noble, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Mar 1921, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years)
     4. William Perry Lytle,   b. 25 Jun 1835, Akron, Summit, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Alma Lytle,   b. 25 Mar 1839, Quincy, Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   bur. 17 May 1839, Madison Square Cemetery, Quincy, Adams, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 0 years)
     6. Caroline Elidia Lytle,   b. 18 Apr 1840, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Dec 1912  (Age 72 years)
     7. George Andrew Lytle,   b. 17 Feb 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 3 Apr 1912  (Age 69 years)
     8. Andrew Lytle,   b. 3 Apr 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Jun 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 1 years)
     9. Charles Lytle,   b. 6 Mar 1846, Des Moines, Polk, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     10. Lytle,   b. 1849, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     11. Cornelia Lytle,   b. 9 Nov 1849, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Dec 1884, Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 35 years)
    Last Modified 21 Feb 2014 
    Family ID F11013  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 1 Jun 1881 - Saint George, Washington, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 11
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 45, p 931; Vol 45, p 990, 991
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 4, p 2276-2277

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 3, p 840 - 41

      NAME VAR: Christana, Christine, WITNEy, WHITTNER, WITNER

      BIRTH: VARIANT DATE: 1807
      VARIANT NAME: Christina Diana Witneror(Whitner)

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 4, p 2276-2277.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 45, p 931; Vol 45, p 990, 991.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 11.

    4. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 3, p 840 - 41.

    5. [S16207]