Hiram D. Bassett[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1826 - 1847  (21 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Hiram D. Bassett 
    Born 11 Mar 1826  Allegany, Cattaraugus, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 12 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 11 Mar 1847  Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I1586  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Elias Bassett,   b. 16 Feb 1800, Stephentown, Rensselaer, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 May 1869, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years) 
    Mother Matilda Salter,   b. 17 Jul 1800, , Ontario, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Oct 1878, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years) 
    Family ID F1507  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Lucinda Mathena Stout,   b. 30 Aug 1829, Springfield, Sangamon, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Sep 1911, Lewiston, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years) 
    Married 5 May 1845  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 12 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1511  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 5 May 1845 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 11 Mar 1847 - Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 145
      70's Record, Q13, p 49
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, pp 147-148

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol 10, p 423

      NAME VARIANT: Hiram David Bassett
      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: Pittsford, Monroe, New York; Pittsford, Missouri

      SPOUSE NAME VARIANT: Lucinda Mathina STOUT

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , Q13, p 49.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, pp 147-148.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 145.

    4. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , Vol 10, p 423.

    5. [S1683] .