Elias Bassett[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1800 - 1869  (69 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Elias Bassett 
    Born 16 Feb 1800  Stephentown, Rensselaer, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 12 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1849/1852  North Pigeon Branch, Harrison, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Died 24 May 1869  Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 17 Sep 1968  [9
    Buried Ogden City Cemetery, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Person ID I1583  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Oliver Bassett 
    Mother Betsy Bassett (Mrs.) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 17 May 1985  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1509  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Matilda Salter,   b. 17 Jul 1800, , Ontario, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Oct 1878, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years) 
    Sealed S (LDS) 21 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Mary Ann Bassett
     2. Robert Bassett,   b. Dec 1822, Pittsford, Monroe, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Roda Bassett,   b. Dec 1822, Pittsford, Monroe, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Elizabeth Florinda Bassett,   b. 23 Feb 1824, Pittsford, Monroe, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Hiram D. Bassett,   b. 11 Mar 1826, Allegany, Cattaraugus, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Mar 1847, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 21 years)
     6. Charles Henry Bassett,   b. 14 Mar 1828, Ossian, Livingston, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Feb 1907, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years)
     7. James Riley Bassett,   b. 1 Mar 1831, Ossian, Livingston, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     8. Elias Harmon Bassett,   b. 2 May 1835, Knowlesville, Orleans, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     9. Mary Matilda Bassett,   b. 28 Dec 1837, Orleans, Ontario, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Feb 1906, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 68 years)
    Family ID F1507  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1st: Block 5 Lot 55

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 141
      70's Record, Q13. p 49
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, pp 144- 146
      Early Mormon Records, Vol 2, p 157

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Patriarchal Blessing

      NAME VARIANT: BASSET; BAPEST
      BIRTHDATE VARIANT: 18 Feb 1800, 25 May 1799 (Cemetery Record)
      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: Stephentown, Rensselaer, New York

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , Q13. p 49.

    2. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , Vol 2, p 157.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, pp 144- 146.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 141.

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    7. [S1680] .

    8. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    9. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    10. [S183] Internet Link - Utah, Cemeteries and Burials Database, Utah State Historical Society, B-6-1-1W.