Charles Henry Bassett[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1828 - 1907  (78 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Charles Henry Bassett 
    Born 14 Mar 1828  Ossian, Livingston, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Jan 1844 
    Endowed (LDS) 9 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 26 Feb 1907  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 1 Mar 1907  Salt Lake City Cemetery, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Person ID I1580  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Elias Bassett,   b. 16 Feb 1800, Stephentown, Rensselaer, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 May 1869, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years) 
    Mother Matilda Salter,   b. 17 Jul 1800, , Ontario, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 18 Oct 1878, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years) 
    Family ID F1507  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Permelia Mindwell Dayton,   b. 11 Feb 1823, Geauga, OH Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Apr 1876, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 53 years) 
    Married 18 Mar 1845 
    Family ID F1502  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Mary Elizabeth Knight,   b. 16 Jun 1836, Gallatin, Daviess, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Nov 1926, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 90 years) 
    Married 5 Mar 1853 
    Family ID F1503  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Sarah Stageman 
    Married 21 Feb 1854 
    Family ID F1504  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 4 Amanda Melvina Wright 
    Married 9 Nov 1856 
    Family ID F1505  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 5 Permelia Francelia Phippen 
    Married 25 Jul 1871 
    Family ID F1506  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 26 Feb 1907 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 126
      70's Record, Q12, Presidency of Q39, p 49
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, pp 140-143

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 740

      NAME VARIANT: Charles H. BASSETT
      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: Ossian, Livingston, New York

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , Q12, Presidency of Q39, p 49.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, pp 140-143.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 126.

    4. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 740.

    5. [S1677] .

    6. [S183] Internet Link - Utah, Cemeteries and Burials Database, Utah State Historical Society, F-12-1-3-W.