Milton F. Bartlett[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7]

Male 1820 - 1892  (72 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Milton F. Bartlett 
    Born 16 Aug 1820  , Hampshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 12 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 15, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Died Dec 1892 
    Baptized (LDS) 25 Mar 1961  [9
    Person ID I1562  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Seth Lyman Bartlett 
    Mother Mary Ann Wheeler 
    Sealed P (LDS) 23 Jan 1962  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1485  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 15, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 147
      70's Record, Q13, p 47-48
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, p 46-47
      Early Mormon Records, Vol 2, p 157

      NAME VARIANT: Matthew; BARTLET
      BIRTHDATE VARIANT: 1821

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , Q13, p 47-48.

    2. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , Vol 2, p 157.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, p 46-47.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 147.

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    7. [S1659] .

    8. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    9. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.