Lemuel S. Leavitt[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1826 - 1916  (89 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Lemuel S. Leavitt 
    Born 3 Nov 1826  Compton, Coaticook, Quebec, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Jun 1839 
    Endowed (LDS) 9 Jun 1866 
    Died 13 Oct 1916  Santa Clara, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I15609  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Jeremiah Leavitt, II,   b. 30 May 1796, Exeter, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Aug 1846, Bonaparte, Van Buren, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 50 years) 
    Mother Sarah Studevant,   b. 5 Sep 1798, Lyme, Grafton, New Hampshire, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Apr 1878, Gunlock,Washington,Utah,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years) 
    Married 6 Mar 1817  Barton, Orleans, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 14 Jul 1932  ALBER Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F114  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Laura Melvina Thompson,   b. 18 Dec 1833, Livonia, Livingston, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Oct 1862, Santa Clara, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 28 years) 
    Married 15 Oct 1850 
    Family ID F10755  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Betsy Amelia Sprickle Mortensen 
    Family ID F10756  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Mary M. Craig 
    Family ID F10757  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 4 Mary Ann Morgan 
    Family ID F10758  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 5 Rebecca Gibbons 
    Family ID F10759  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 6 Mary Ann Adams 
    Family ID F10760  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 7 Waite (Mrs.) 
    Family ID F10761  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70 ' S RECORD, p 447
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 27, pp 698-702

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 1001
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol # 6, p 552
      "AN ENDURING LEGACY" VOL 12, pp 79-85

      NAME VARIANT: Lemuel Sturtevant (Studevant) (Sturdevant) (Sturdifont)

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, 447.

    2. [S325] Book - An Enduring Legacy, Pearce, Louise B., Editor, (Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1985), VOL 12, pp 79-85.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 27, pp 698-702.

    4. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , Vol # 6, p 552.

    5. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 1001.

    6. [S15771] .