William Laney[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1815 - 1891  (76 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name William Laney 
    Born 19 Dec 1815  Franklin, Simpson, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 2 Jul 1843  [6
    Endowed (LDS) 30 Mar 1852  POFFI Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Physical Description twin 
    Died 29 Dec 1891  Harrisburg, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I15365  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Culbert Means Laney 
    Mother Margaret Cook,   d. 1823 
    Married 1813 
    Sealed P (LDS) 30 Jun 1983  JRIVE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F6955  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Elizabeth Scearce,   b. 4 Jan 1822, Richmond, Wayne, Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Jun 1908, Harrisburg, Washington, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 86 years) 
    Married 7 Sep 1845  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 1857 
    Family ID F10608  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Sarah A. Leany,   b. Abt 1830 
    Family ID F10609  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Mary Hunter Condie 
    Family ID F10610  Group Sheet

    Family 4 Barbara Kelly 
    Family ID F10611  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 7 Sep 1845 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimball 2nd: Block 9, Lot 3

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, p 261 and 445
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 27, pp 422-424 & 645-649
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol # 39, pp 404

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers of 1847, p 82-83
      "Writings" diskette code: LEANWI5A.P Autobiography of William LEANEY (Laney)
      (1815-1888) (and includes I. Leany, biography of Isaac Leany). BYU. p. 9.

      NAME VARIANT: LANY
      LEANY
      LEANEY

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 261 and 445.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 27, pp 422-424 & 645-649.

    3. [S43] Book - Pioneers of 1847, Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (Provo, Utah 1980), , p 82-83.

    4. [S101] Database - Writings of Early Latter-day Saints and their Contemporaries, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, Autobiography.
      Typescript, Brigham Young University Archives

    5. [S15527]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.