Abraham Moncur[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1820 - 1852  (31 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Abraham Moncur 
    Born 25 Aug 1820  Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Died 25 Mar 1852  , Burnet, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I15291  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Duffy Moncur 
    Mother Maryanne Moncur (Mrs.) 
    Family ID F10577  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Jane V. Ballentine,   b. 11 Jul 1822, , , Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Married 14 Jul 1843  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Sealed S (LDS) 22 May 1986  LANGE Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Family ID F10576  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 14 Jul 1843 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Marriages, p 50
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 31, p 368
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 4, p 2522 - 23

      NAME VARIANT: Abram MONCUR ( Muncar)


      HISTORY:
      Newspaper Article, Submitted by, J Blair Moncur
      P.O. Box 301
      38 Sun Vally Hwy
      Ririe, Idaho 83443
      Phone 208 538 - 7905

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 4, p 2522 - 23.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 31, p 368.

    3. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, es, p 50.

    4. [S15453] .

    5. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated.

    6. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 105.
      by William R. McLean
      Nauvoo Marriage Record

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.