Jane V. Ballentine[1, 2]

Female 1822 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Jane V. Ballentine 
    Born 11 Jul 1822  , , Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 13 Aug 1992  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Endowed (LDS) 21 May 1993  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Person ID I15290  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Ballentine,   b. 17 Jul 1784, Selkirk, Selkirkshire, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Oct 1846, Austin, Travis, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 62 years) 
    Mother Jennette Turnbull 
    Sealed P (LDS) 8 Jun 1993  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1074  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Abraham Moncur,   b. 25 Aug 1820, Edinburgh, Midlothian, Scotland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Mar 1852, , Burnet, Texas, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 31 years)  [4
    Married 14 Jul 1843  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Sealed S (LDS) 22 May 1986  LANGE Find all individuals with events at this location  [3
    Family ID F10576  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 14 Jul 1843 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Marriages, p 50

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      History, 1 p, undocumented

      NAME VARIANT: Jane BALLENTINE

      SPOUSE NAME VARIANT: Abraham MONCAR; Abram MONCUR

      MARRIAGE DATE VARIANT: 4 Apr 1843

      MOTHER NAME VARIANT: Jennet

  • Sources 
    1. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, es, p 50.

    2. [S15452] .

    3. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    4. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated.

    5. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 105.
      by William R. McLean
      Nauvoo Marriage Record