Thomas Karren[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Male 1810 - 1876  (65 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Thomas Karren 
    Born 1 May 1810  Onchan, Isle Of Man Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1842 
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Apr 1876  Lehi, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 4 Apr 1876  Lehi, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I15154  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 21 Sep 2018 

    Father Thomas Karren 
    Mother Catherine Clark 
    Sealed P (LDS) 21 Jan 1960  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F10519  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Ann Ratcliff,   b. 1 Nov 1815, Liverpool, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Jan 1886, Lehi, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 70 years) 
    Married 4 May 1832  Farnley, Yorkshire West Riding, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 2 Feb 1851 
    Notes 
    • West Roding, England

      West Roding, England

      West Roding, England

      West Roding, England

      West Roding, England

      West Roding, England

      West Roding, England

      West Roding, England

      West Roding, England

      West Roding, England

      West Roding, England
    Children 
     1. Hyrum Karren,   b. 9 Jul 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 Jul 1928, Lewiston, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 84 years)
     2. John Karren,   b. 4 Jul 1834, Liverpool, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Mar 1904, Lehi, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years)
     3. Catherine Karren,   b. 12 Aug 1836, Liverpool, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Feb 1910  (Age 73 years)
     4. Lydia Karren,   b. 29 Dec 1838, Liverpool, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Feb 1866  (Age 27 years)
     5. Thomas Karren, Jr.,   b. 22 Dec 1839, Liverpool, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Dec 1903, Vernal, Uintah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 64 years)
     6. Joseph Karren,   b. 10 May 1840, Liverpool, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Feb 1844  (Age 3 years)
     7. Ann Karren,   b. 15 Sep 1846, Mount Pisgah, Harrison, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Sep 1846  (Age 0 years)
     8. Charles Hopkins Karren,   b. 25 Apr 1849, Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     9. Mary Karren,   b. 20 Jan 1852, Lehi, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     10. Isabella Karren,   b. 1 Jan 1856, Lehi, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     11. David Ratcliff Karren,   b. 1 Aug 1858, Lehi, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F922  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Selina Miller 
    Married 1 Nov 1861 
    Family ID F10515  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Elizabeth Milne 
    Married 7 Jan 1865  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 7 Jan 1865  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F10516  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 4 Hanna East 
    Married 17 Mar 1865  Lehi, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 4 Jun 1987  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Family ID F10517  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 5 Elizabeth Bowen 
    Married 20 Jan 1868 
    Family ID F10518  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 7 Jan 1865 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 286
      70's Record, p 418
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 26, pp 92-97

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 980
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol # pp 486-487
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, Vol # 4, p 750
      Mormon Battalion


      NAME VARIANT: Thomas KERREN

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 418.

    2. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , Vol # 4, p 750.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 26, pp 92-97.

    4. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 286.

    6. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , Vol # pp 486-487.

    7. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 980.

    8. [S15316] .

    9. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.