Samuel Keele[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1816 - 1897  (81 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Samuel Keele 
    Born 21 Jan 1816  Bedford, Bedford, Tennessee, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 24 Jan 1846 
    Died 5 Apr 1897  Panaca, Lincoln, Nevada, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 30 Jun 1981  [6
    Buried Panaca, Lincoln, Nevada, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I15129  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Richard J. Keele,   b. 7 Nov 1786, , Henry, Virginia, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Nov 1877, Mount Carmel, Kane, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 91 years) 
    Mother Nancy Eleanor McCullough,   b. 14 Apr 1790, Rockingham, Richmond, North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 8 Sep 1808 
    Sealed P (LDS) 4 Jun 1987  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F10504  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Caroline Walker  [7
    Married 25 Jan 1844  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Family ID F10503  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Ann Elizabeth Hess,   b. 24 Mar 1829, Washington Twp, Franklin, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 May 1854, Panaca, Lincoln, Nevada, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 25 years) 
    Married 27 Mar 1857  Panaca, Lincoln, Nevada, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 11 Feb 1988  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Family ID F6811  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 25 Jan 1844 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 199
      Nauvoo Marriages, p 75
      70's Record, p 419
      70's Record, p 415, p 706
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 26, pp 166-167

      VARIANT NAME: Samuel HEEL, Steel

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 419.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 26, pp 166-167.

    3. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, es, p 75.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 199.

    5. [S15291] .

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    7. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, recorded 2 Feb 1844.

    8. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 109.
      by Hyrum Smith
      Nauvoo Marriage Record recorded 2 Feb 1844