Huldah Abigail Nickerson[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1816 - 1872  (56 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Huldah Abigail Nickerson 
    Born 16 Apr 1816  Springville, Susquehanna, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) Apr 1833 
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 22 Aug 1872 
    Person ID I1502  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Freeman Nickerson,   b. 5 Feb 1779, Dennis, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Jan 1847, Chariton River Crossing, Appanoose, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 67 years) 
    Mother Huldah Chapman,   b. 16 Aug 1780, , Tolland, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Mar 1860, Provo, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years) 
    Married 19 Jan 1800  Cavendish, Windsor, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 19 Feb 1952 
    Family ID F1447  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Emery Barrus,   b. 8 Apr 1809, Hanover, Chautauqua, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Oct 1899, Grantsville, Tooele, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 90 years) 
    Married 19 Dec 1833 
    Children 
     1. Lydia Barrus,   b. 22 Oct 1834
     2. Betsy N. Barrus,   b. 28 Mar 1836,   d. 12 Jan 1839, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 2 years)
     3. Benjamin Franklin Barrus,   b. 30 May 1838
     4. Mary Huldah Barrus,   b. 8 Apr 1843
     5. Orrin Elezer Barrus,   b. 14 Sep 1845
    Family ID F1445  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 32, pp 645-646
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 271

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol 14, p 118

      NAME VARIANT: Huldy A. NICKERSON

      SPOUSE NAME VARIANT: Emery BARRUS

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 32, pp 645-646.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 271.

    3. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , Vol 14, p 118.

    4. [S1599] .