Emery Barrus[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1809 - 1899  (90 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Emery Barrus 
    Born 8 Apr 1809  Hanover, Chautauqua, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1833 
    Endowed (LDS) 3 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Oct 1899  Grantsville City Cemetery, Grantsville, Tooele, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Died 5 Oct 1899  Grantsville, Tooele, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I1501  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Benjamin Barrus 
    Mother Betsy Stebbins 
    Sealed P (LDS) 23 Aug 1895 
    Family ID F1446  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Huldah Abigail Nickerson,   b. 16 Apr 1816, Springville, Susquehanna, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Aug 1872  (Age 56 years) 
    Married 19 Dec 1833 
    Children 
     1. Lydia Barrus,   b. 22 Oct 1834
     2. Betsy N. Barrus,   b. 28 Mar 1836,   d. 12 Jan 1839, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 2 years)
     3. Benjamin Franklin Barrus,   b. 30 May 1838
     4. Mary Huldah Barrus,   b. 8 Apr 1843
     5. Orrin Elezer Barrus,   b. 14 Sep 1845
    Family ID F1445  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Zarilda Jane Baker 
    Married 5 Apr 1857  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 5 Apr 1857  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Family ID F986  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 5 Apr 1857 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 48 Lot 4
      Kimball 2nd: Block 22 Lot 4 1/4 acre

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 271
      70's Record, Q4, Q21, p 47
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, pp 20-24

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 738, 366 (picture)
      Biography of Barrus Family, 4p
      Picture, 1p

      NAME VARIANT: BARRIES; BARREN; Henery
      DEATHDATE VARIANT: 6 Oct 1899, Grantsville, Tooele, Utah

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , Q4, Q21, p 47.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, pp 20-24.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 271.

    4. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 738, 366 (picture).

    5. [S1598] .

    6. [S183] Internet Link - Utah, Cemeteries and Burials Database, Utah State Historical Society, Blk O Sec 3 L-1 SP 3W.

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.