Thomas Kelly[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1833 - 1917  (83 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Thomas Kelly 
    Born 22 Feb 1833  Crossvalley, Kirk Marown, Isle Of Man Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Christened 3 Mar 1833  Kirk Marown, Isle Of Man Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 24 May 1845 
    Died 17 Jan 1917  Sonora, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 28 Mar 1974  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Buried Nauvoo Cemetery #2, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I14993  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Kelly,   b. 22 Oct 1797, Kirk Braddan, Isle Of Man Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Jul 1851, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 53 years) 
    Mother Mary Elizabeth Quine,   b. Apr 1797, Kirk Braddan, Isle Of Man Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Mar 1854, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 56 years) 
    Married 17 Dec 1816  Kirk Braddan, Isle Of Man Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 10 May 1974  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F864  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Marie E. Jones 
    Married 8 Oct 1865  Sonora, Hancock, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F6092  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • Miller File
      Early Mormon Records, Daily log of Persons Entering Nauvoo, p 133

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 26, p 211
      Early Mormon Records, Vol 2, p 219

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Family Group Records and maps of Sonora Township - 1874 and 1923, submitted by Paula Anderson
      Independent, Wed 1 Dec 1971, NRI files, 20 years ago, Thur 29 Nov 1951.

      NAME VARIANT: Thomas E. KELLY, Thomas KELLEY

  • Sources 
    1. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , Daily log of Persons Entering Nauvoo, p 133.

    2. [S23] Family Records, (Submitted by patrons to Land and Records Office), s and maps of Sonora Township - 1874 and 1923, submitted by Paula And.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 26, p 211.

    4. [S204] LDS - Miller File, Miller, Rowena, File.

    5. [S15154] .

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.