Hirum F. Dayton[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]

Male 1824 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Hirum F. Dayton 
    Born 12 Jun 1824  Sterling, Wayne, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Mar 1842 
    Endowed (LDS) 20 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I14850  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Milo M. Dayton 
    Mother Jane Dayton (Mrs.) 
    Sealed P (LDS) 12 Feb 1982  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F10361  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Eliza Ann Tyler,   b. 2 Nov 1826, , , Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Married 24 Feb 1844  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Sealed S (LDS) 23 Aug 1974  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [12
    Children 
     1. Jane Dayton,   b. ab 1850, , , Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Miles Dayton,   b. Abt 1854, , , Minnesota, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Elva Dayton,   b. Abt 1855, , , Minnesota, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. William Dayton,   b. Abt 1847, , , Minnesota, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. John Dayton,   b. Abt 1859, , , Wisconsin, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F10360  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 24 Feb 1844 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS;
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 156
      Nauvoo Marriages, p 23
      70's Record, p 29
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 13, pp 648 - 9


      HISTORY/HISTORIES
      Autobiography of Hyram F. Dayton

      NAME VARIANT: Hyrum DAYTON

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 29.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 13, pp 648 - 9.

    3. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, es, p 23.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 156.

    5. [S222] LDS - Seventies Records, Autobiographies, (LDS Church Archives).

    6. [S101] Database - Writings of Early Latter-day Saints and their Contemporaries, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, Autobiography.
      typescript, Land and Records Office, Nauvoo, Illinois

    7. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Missouri, Buchanan, Bloomington, Family #210.
      Wagon Maker

    8. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Wisconsin, Pierce, Clifton, Prescott, Family #723.
      Miller

    9. [S15011] .

    10. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, recorded 8 May 1844.

    11. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 110.
      by Josiah Butterfield
      Nauvoo Marriage Record recorded 8 May 1844

    12. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.