Job Vassal Barnum[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1788 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Job Vassal Barnum 
    Born 14 Mar 1788  Monkton, Addison, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 23 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 9 Aug 1975  [7
    Residence Pottawattamie, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Person ID I1475  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Ebenezer Barnum 
    Mother Mabel Booth 
    Sealed P (LDS) 17 May 1985  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1423  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Marcia Collins,   b. 8 Sep 1798, Monkton, Addison, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 1 Jul 1824  Monkton, Addison, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 6 Nov 1993  LOGAN Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Children 
     1. Guy C. Barnum,   b. 5 Apr 1825, Monkton, Addison, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F1419  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Zillah VanHorne 
    Family ID F1422  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1st: Block 6 Lot 32
      Kimball 1st: Block 6 Lot 36
      Wells: Block 24 Lot 1 W/2 E/2
      Wells: Block 17 Lot 4 W/2 E/2
      T7 R8 Sec 35 SW corner NW/4 25 acres
      T7 R7 Sec 19 NE/4 NE/4
      T7 R8 Sec 36 E/2 NW/4 19 acres

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 55
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 788-789

      NAME VARIANT: Job V.

      SPOUSE NAME VARIANT: Martha CALLINS; Martha COLLINS; Martia CALLINS

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in record above, "Bishop, 24 July 1846, V. 1 p. 4"

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 788-789.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 55.

    3. [S492] Internet Link - "A Room of Round Logs with a Dirt Roof: Ute Perkins' Stewardship to Look after Mormon Battalion Families, Eugene H. Perkins and Waldo C. Perkins, (Mormon Historical Studies, Vol 1, No. 1, Spring 2000), Mormon Historical Studies, Spring 2000, p. 61-72.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S1571]

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    8. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).