Charles D. Barnum[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9]

Male 1800 - 1894  (94 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Charles D. Barnum 
    Born 9 May 1800  Johnstown, Leeds And Grenville, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 25 Jul 1836 
    Endowed (LDS) 12 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 14, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Died 9 Sep 1894  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I1463  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Jabez Barnum 
    Mother Esther Davids 
    Sealed P (LDS) 19 Jun 1981  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F1410  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Polly Beach 
    Married 13 Oct 1831 
    Family ID F1407  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Nancy Kettle 
    Family ID F1408  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 3 Sabra W. Wixson,   b. 5 Jul 1794, Dennis, Barnstable, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1882  (Age 87 years) 
    Family ID F1409  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 14, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 9 Sep 1894 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 60 Lot 3
      Kimball ( NO DESCRIPTION)
      T6 R8, Sec 5, SW/4 of the SW/4

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 146
      70's Record, p 45
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 781-783
      Nauvoo Legion

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Our Pioneer Heritage, Vol 2, pp 562-563
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, Vol 3, pp 594-595

      NAME VARIANT: Charles D. BARNHAM; BURNHAM; BURNUM; Charles Davis; David; Davids; Days
      BIRTHDATE VARIANT: 1809
      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: Brockville, Leeds, Canada

      MOTHER NAME VARIANT: Esther DAVIS

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.

      Note: Stated in record above; "2 in the family, carpenter"

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 45.

    2. [S34] Book - History of the Nauvoo Legion in Illinois, Sweeney, John, Jr., (MA Thesis, Brigham Young University).

    3. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), , Vol 3, pp 594-595.

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 3, pp 781-783.

    5. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 146.

    6. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), , Vol 2, pp 562-563.

    7. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    8. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    9. [S1559] .

    10. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.