Erastus Hitchcock Derby[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12]

Male 1810 - 1890  (80 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Erastus Hitchcock Derby 
    Born 14 Sep 1810  Hawley, Franklin, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [13
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 06 Jan 1846  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1847  Garden Grove Branch, Decatur, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [14
    Died 03 Dec 1890  , LeSueur, Minnesota, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 03 Oct 1968  [13
    Person ID I14560  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 4 Aug 2009 

    Father Edward Derby 
    Mother Ruth Hitchcock 
    Sealed P (LDS) 26 Sep 1986  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F10202  Group Sheet

    Family Ruhamah B. Knowlton,   b. 6 Sep 1817, , Susquehanna, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Dec 1896, Lesuer, , Le Sueur, Minnesota, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years) 
    Married 10 Aug 1834 
    Children 
     1. Martha Cornelia Derby,   b. 1841,   d. 9 Sep 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 1 years)
     2. Freeman Derby,   b. 5 May 1836, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Sydney Derby,   b. 31 Mar 1838, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Louis Derby,   b. Abt 1844, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Ruhamah Derby,   b. Abt 1846, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Joseph Derby,   b. Abt 1848, , , Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     7. George O. Derby,   b. Abt 1855, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     8. Edward Derby,   b. Abt 1858, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     9. Jannie Derby,   b. Nov 1860, , , Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F10203  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsEndowed (LDS) - 06 Jan 1846 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo : Block 60, Lot 4
      Nauvoo : Block 70, Lot 4
      T6 R8, Sec 7 Tenant

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 109
      70's Record, p 74
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 13 pp 847-848, Vol 14, p 739
      Nauvoo Legion

      OTHER SOURCE:
      Nauvoo Data Bank,
      1842 Nauvoo LDS Census

      VARIANT NAME: Erastas H. DERBY

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S49] LDS - 1842 Nauvoo LDS Census, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    2. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , p 74.

    3. [S34] Book - History of the Nauvoo Legion in Illinois, Sweeney, John, Jr., (MA Thesis, Brigham Young University).

    4. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 13 pp 847-848, Vol 14, p 739.

    5. [S71] Database - Nauvoo Databank, ,.

    6. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 109.

    7. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    8. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    9. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Pottawattamie, Family #100.
      Tailor

    10. [S36] USA - 1860 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Ohio, Williams, Brady.

    11. [S37] USA - 1870 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Ohio, Williams, Brady, Stryker.

    12. [S14721]

    13. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    14. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).