David Devol[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10]

Male 1805 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name David Devol 
    Born 27 Nov 1805  Chatham, Columbia, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [11, 12
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 1 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1849  Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Residence 1850/1853  Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [11
    Person ID I14542  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Joshua Devol 
    Mother Martha Gifford 
    Sealed P (LDS) 26 Sep 1986  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F10195  Group Sheet

    Family Amelia Toby,   b. 9 Jan 1812, Canaan, Columbia, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   bur. , , Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 20 Oct 1830  Canaan, Columbia, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. George D. Devol,   b. 5 Aug 1831,   d. 25 Oct 1841  (Age 10 years)
     2. Harriett Devol,   b. 15 Nov 1833, , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Paul Coleman Devol,   b. 10 Jan 1836
     4. Emily W. Devol,   b. 3 Jun 1838,   d. 15 Jun 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 4 years)
     5. Mary A. Devol,   b. 15 Aug 1840, , , Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Martha Devol,   b. 5 Nov 1843,   d. 18 Dec 1843, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 0 years)
     7. David Devol, Jr.,   b. 9 Aug 1845,   d. 7 Nov 1846  (Age 1 years)
     8. Charles F. Devol,   b. 20 Sep 1848
     9. Delia Devol,   b. Abt 1851, , , Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
     10. William Devol,   b. Abt 1853, , , Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F10194  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1849 - Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      1842, Munson Lands 46. Tenant.

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 82
      70 ' S Record, p 211
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 13 pp 928
      Nauvoo Legion


      NAME VARIANT: DEVOL (DEVOE), David

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes 1 & 2 by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Note: Stated in above record, "President of 17th Quorum of Seventy.

      Possible father of Charles F. Devol, David Jr. Devol, Emily Devol, George D. Devol, Harriett Devol. Martha Devol, Mary Devol, Paul C. Devol and Husband of Delia Devol"

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, 211.

    2. [S34] Book - History of the Nauvoo Legion in Illinois, Sweeney, John, Jr., (MA Thesis, Brigham Young University).

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), Vol 13 pp 928.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 82.

    5. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    6. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    7. [S36] USA - 1860 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Pottawattamie, Council Bluffs.

    8. [S37] USA - 1870 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Pottawattamie, Council Bluffs.
      Book Keeper

    9. [S14702] USA - 1900 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Pottawattamie, Council Bluffs, Kane.

    10. [S14703]

    11. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    12. [S15] USA - 1850 United States Census, US Census Bureau, Iowa, Pottawattamie, District 21, #201.