Phineas Daley[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Male 1829 - 1900  (70 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Phineas Daley 
    Born 3 Apr 1829 
    Gender Male 
    Residence 1846  Mount Pisgah Branch, Union, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Died Jan 1900  Mesa, Maricopa, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I14361  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Moses Daley,   b. 16 Apr 1794, Wallkill, Orange, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Dec 1865, Riverside, Riverside, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 71 years) 
    Mother Mariah Almira Barber,   b. 21 Nov 1801, Stephentown, Rensselaer, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Jul 1874, San Bernardino, San Bernardino, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years) 
    Married 22 Jan 1819  , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F6967  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Adaline Grover,   b. 10 Feb 1834 
    Married 27 Jan 1853  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 27 Jan 1853  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Family ID F9916  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 27 Jan 1853 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 13, p 91

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 523, p 834, p 161
      Early Mormon Records, Vol 1, p 135

      NAME VARIANT: DALY, DALLY, DAILY

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records, , Vol 1, p 135.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 13, p 91.

    3. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 523, p 834, p 161.

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S14521] .

    7. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.