Return Jackson Redden[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Male 1817 - 1890  (72 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Return Jackson Redden 
    Born 26 Sep 1817  Hiram, Portage, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1841 
    Residence 1845  Sand Prairie Branch, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Endowed (LDS) 25 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 30 Aug 1890  Hoytsville, Summit, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I14255  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father George Grant Redden,   b. 8 Nov 1790, , Somerset, New Jersey, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Adelia Higley,   b. 15 Jan 1792, Tyringham, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 4 Jun 1977  MANTI Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F10033  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Martha Maria Hurlbutt,   b. 27 Aug 1814, Huntington, Chittenden, Vermont, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Mar 1847, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 32 years) 
    Sealed S (LDS) 24 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Joseph G. Redden,   b. 24 Feb 1846, Sugar Creek, Lee, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Aug 1847  (Age 1 years)
    Family ID F10030  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Naomi Murray,   b. 9 Jul 1830, Victor, Ontario, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Mar 1869, Hoytsville, Summit, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 38 years) 
    Married 16 Feb 1847  Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 24 Mar 1975  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Family ID F9487  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Laura Trask 
    Children 
     1. Marion Louisa Redden,   b. 31 Aug 1841, , , Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F10031  Group Sheet

    Family 4 Jane F Whiting 
    Family ID F10032  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 16 Feb 1847 - Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Nauvoo: Block 19 (Tenant)
      T3 R8, Sec 13, NW/4
      T6 R8, Sec 6, SW/4
      T6 R9, Sec 17, SE/4

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 69
      70's Record, Quorum 3, p 614, p 365
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 36 pp 218-223

      HISTORY:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah p 1123
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia p 715

      NAME VARIANT: Return Jackson REDDING

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for Joseph G. Reding son of Jackson Reding, "Joseph G. Reding; age 1 yr., 5 mos., 24 days; son of Jackson and Martha Reding; deceased Aug. 17, 1847; disease bowel complaint; birthplace Sugar Creek, Iowa; Feb. 24, 1846; grave no. 203."

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , Quorum 3, p 614, p 365.

    2. [S58] Book - LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, 4 vols, Jenson, Andrew, (Andrew Jenson History Co., Salt Lake City, Utah, 1901), p 715.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 36 pp 218-223.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), p 69.

    5. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), p 1123.

    6. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    7. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    8. [S14415]

    9. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    10. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.