Nanny Longstroth[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1828 - 1911  (82 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Nanny Longstroth 
    Born 15 Apr 1828  Arncliffe, Yorkshire West Riding, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 4 Mar 1838 
    Endowed (LDS) 24 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 7 Jan 1911 
    Person ID I14157  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Stephen Longstroth,   b. 29 Jun 1787, Langcliffe, Yorkshire West Riding, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Feb 1861, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years) 
    Mother Ann Gill,   b. 3 Aug 1795, Arncliffe, Yorkshire West Riding, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Jan 1878, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years) 
    Married 3 Jun 1815  Arncliffe, Yorkshire West Riding, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 29 Sep 1992  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 
    • West Riding, Yorkshire, England
    Family ID F9973  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Willard Richards,   b. 24 Jun 1804, Hopkinton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 Mar 1854, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 49 years) 
    Sealed S (LDS) 24 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 25 Jan 1846 
    Children 
     1. Alice Ann Richards,   b. 24 Mar 1849, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F9851  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Franklin Dewey Richards,   b. 2 Apr 1821, Richmond, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Dec 1899, Ogden, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 78 years) 
    Family ID F9895  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register pg 355 A-3
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 28 pg 394, 395

      HISTORY/HISTORIES
      LIFE SKETCH OF NANNY LONGSTROTH RICHARDS, written by Minerva E. Richards Knowleton, 1930
      Writing diskette code: JRICHN 28B.N
      Biography Richards, Nanny Longstroth ( 1828-1922)
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, pp 2560-2561

      BIRTH VARIANT: 15 Apr 1822

      NAME VARIANT: Nancy LONGSTROTH

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 28 pg 394, 395.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), pg 355 A-3.

    3. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , pp 2560-2561.

    4. [S101] Database - Writings of Early Latter-day Saints and their Contemporaries, Backman, Milton V., Jr., Compiler, Biography by Minerva Knowlton.
      typescript, Brigham Young University

    5. [S14316] .