James Grey Willie

Male 1814 - 1895  (80 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name James Grey Willie 
    Born 1 Nov 1814  Taunton, Somerset, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Feb 1842 
    Died 9 Oct 1895  Mendon, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Nauvoo Land and Records 32371  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I141180  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 18 Dec 2004 

    Father William Willie 
    Mother Mary Sutton 
    Family ID F32849  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Elizabeth Ann Pettit,   b. 3 Dec 1818, , Westchester, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Jan 1906, Mendon, Cache, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 87 years) 
    Married 13 Jun 1846  New York City, New York, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F21705  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Elizabeth Tuttle,   b. 16 Jan 1806, Cortland, Westchester, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Feb 1889, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 83 years) 
    Married Jan 1857  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F28053  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Charlotte Ann Stillwell,   b. Nov 1828, Cortland, Westchester, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Feb 1894, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 65 years) 
    Married Jan 1857 
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F30722  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - Jan 1857 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record, p 800
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 45, pp 405 - 408

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneers of 1847, p 111
      LDS Biographical Encyclopedia, pp 430-431
      History of Captain James Grey Willie, by Adolph Reeder
      Conquerors of the West, pp 2724-2725


      NAME VARIANT: James Grey WILLEY
      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: Murrell, Hampshire, England