Alonzo Daniel Rhodes[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1826 - 1893  (66 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Alonzo Daniel Rhodes 
    Born 2 Sep 1826  Fowler, Trumbull, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 25 Jan 1869  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Died 8 Jul 1893  Lehi, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 1 Jul 1965  [5
    Person ID I14048  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Eric Rhodes,   d. 30 Aug 1843 
    Mother Eunice Wright 
    Sealed P (LDS) 28 May 1942  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F9924  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Barbara Ellen Kearns,   b. 20 Aug 1824, Georgetown, Lancaster, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Apr 1915, Lehi, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 90 years)  [6
    Married 29 Feb 1844  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Sealed S (LDS) 11 Feb 1988  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Family ID F9926  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 29 Feb 1844 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      T6 R8, Sec 15, NW/4, SE/4, 26 Acres
      T6 R8, Sec 18, 5 Acres

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Marriages, p 62
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 36, p 492 - 498

      HISTORY:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, p 1127


      VARIANT NAME: Alonzo Donnell RHODES

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 36, p 492 - 498.

    2. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, es, p 62.

    3. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), , p 1127.

    4. [S14207] .

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    6. [S28] LDS - Nauvoo Marriage Record, Nauvoo Restoration Incorporated, recorded 29 Feb 1844.

    7. [S127] Book - Nauvoo Deaths and Marriages, 1839-1845, Cook, Lyndon W., (Grandin Book Company, Orem, Utah, 1994), p. 109.
      by Hyrum Smith
      Nauvoo Marriage Record recorded 29 Feb 1844