John Stephen Daley[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1818 - 1863  (44 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John Stephen Daley 
    Born 18 Aug 1818  Marcellus, Onondaga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 1833 
    Residence 1846  Mount Pisgah Branch, Union, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Residence 1846/1849  Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Died 1863 
    Endowed (LDS) 25 Apr 1907  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Person ID I14031  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Moses Daley,   b. 16 Apr 1794, Wallkill, Orange, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 9 Dec 1865, Riverside, Riverside, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 71 years) 
    Mother Mariah Almira Barber,   b. 21 Nov 1801, Stephentown, Rensselaer, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Jul 1874, San Bernardino, San Bernardino, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 72 years) 
    Married 22 Jan 1819  , , New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 10 Nov 1943  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F6967  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Eliza Fisher,   b. 1817 
    Married 24 Jan 1841 
    Family ID F9918  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Emma Celia Dibble 
    Married 1 Mar 1857 
    Family ID F5981  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1849 - Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      70's Record Index, p 37
      70's Record, p 194
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 13, pp 75-77

      NAME VARIANT: DALBY

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes 1 & 2 by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

      Name transcribed from the Iowa Branches Members Index 1839 - 1859, Volumes I & II by Ronald G. Watt. Historical Department of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991. Copyright by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, Index, p 37.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 13, pp 75-77.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S14190] .

    6. [S3] LDS - Iowa Branches Members Index 1829 - 1859, Volumes I and II, Watt, Ronald G., (Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints 1991,).

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.