Margaret Mariah Veets

Female 1812 - 1856  (44 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Margaret Mariah Veets 
    Initiatory (LDS) 30729  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Born 30 Jan 1812  , , Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 20 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 20 Oct 1856  Big Cottonwood, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I139538  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 19 Dec 2004 

    Family Albert Miles,   b. 22 Jan 1812, Canisteo, Steuben, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 13 May 1886, Glendale, Franklin, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years) 
    Married 1833  , Trumbull, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Benjamin Adrian Miles,   b. 3 Dec 1835, Parkman, Geauga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Dec 1888  (Age 53 years)
     2. Edwin Ruthven Miles,   b. 25 May 1838, Parkman, Geauga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Apr 1912  (Age 73 years)
     3. Franklin Miles,   b. 10 Dec 1841, Adams, Adams County, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Dec 1850  (Age 9 years)
     4. Sally Ann Miles,   b. 6 Oct 1843, Adams, Adams County, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Apr 1917  (Age 73 years)
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F25643  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • Family Group Record by Nauvoo Land and Records

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Record Vol 2 p 160
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 44 p 349

      HISTORY/HISTORIES
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 3, p 2001-2002


      OTHER SOURCES:
      lds.org: Church History Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel 1847-1868

      NAME VARIANT: Maria VEETS
      Margaret Mariah VEITS