Mary Ann Charlotte Dana[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1818 - 1844  (26 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Mary Ann Charlotte Dana 
    Born 3 Feb 1818  Watertown, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 1 Apr 1837 
    Died 7 Oct 1844  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 11 Feb 1937  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Buried Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I13776  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Francis Dana,   b. 1 Oct 1771, Cambridge, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Aug 1847, Hammond, Saint Lawrence, Jefferson, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years) 
    Mother Huldah Root,   b. 13 Dec 1771, Sheffield, Berkshire, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 1796 
    Sealed P (LDS) 23 Mar 1949 
    Family ID F588  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Benjamin Hawkins,   b. 31 Jul 1802, Saratoga, Saratoga, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Jul 1877, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 74 years) 
    Married 1841 
    Sealed S (LDS) 23 Aug 1852 
    Children 
     1. Hulda Marie Hawkins,   b. Apr 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Nov 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 0 years)
    Family ID F9729  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 7 Oct 1844 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 13, p 197-198

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Old Nauvoo Burial Grounds, Vol 6
      Deaths and Burials p. 16
      Sexton List

      VARIANT NAME: Mary Ann Dona

      BIRTH: VARIANT DATE: 17 Feb 1818

  • Sources 
    1. [S21] LDS - List of Known Dead Buried in Old Nauvoo Burial Ground, s, Vol 6.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 13, p 197-198.

    3. [S235] USA - Illinois - Nauvoo Sexton Record of Burials, 1839-1846.

    4. [S13935] .

    5. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990).

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.