Mary Beardmore[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1812 -


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Mary Beardmore 
    Born 6 Sep 1812  Kingsley, Staffordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 1846/1847  Winter Quarters Ward No. 10, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [6
    Baptized (LDS) 20 Aug 1985  BOISE Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Person ID I13605  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Family William Mosley,   b. 28 Nov 1809, Kingsley, Staffordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Sep 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 35 years) 
    Married 8 Oct 1832  Kingsley, Staffordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 12 Jun 1972  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Children 
     1. Elizabeth Mosley,   b. 31 Dec 1832, Kingsley, Staffordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Mary Mosley,   b. 21 Mar 1835, Kingsley, Staffordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location
     3. Ann Mosley,   b. 23 Oct 1837, Kingsley, Staffordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location
     4. Hannah Mosley,   b. 29 Feb 1840, Kingsley, Staffordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location
     5. Thomas Mosley,   b. 17 Oct 1842, Kingsley, Staffordshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location
     6. Susan Mosley,   b. 11 Oct 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Family ID F9626  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 1846/1847 - Winter Quarters Ward No. 10, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 292
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, p 446

      NAME VARIANT: Mary MOSELEY

      SPOUSE NAME VARIANT: MOUSELEY

      Name transcribed from Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848. Taken from a variety of historical sources. They are not complete, and because of the difficulty reading handwriting, may not be entirely accurate. Most of the lists seem to be from the winter of 1846 - 47, but some are from later. In addition, people often moved to better housing, thus changing wards. Sources for these lists are: bishop's reports, high council meeting minutes, tithing records, and 'census' reports of widow, soldier's wives and other unassigned members of wards. The original records are available at the Historical Department, Archives Division, of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Salt Lake City Utah.
      Note: Stated in record above; "Age 11"

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 4, p 446.

    2. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 292.

    3. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    4. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    5. [S13763] .

    6. [S39] Book - Winter Quarters Wards Membership Lists 1846 - 1848, Historical Department Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.

    7. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.