Ransom Robert Potter[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1807 - 1884  (77 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Ransom Robert Potter 
    Born 4 Mar 1807  Naugatuck, New Haven, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) 5 Nov 1837  [6
    Endowed (LDS) 6 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 15 Nov 1884  Albion, Cassia, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Nauvoo Land and Records 26933  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I135742  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 13 Jun 2015 

    Father Lemuel Potter,   b. Abt 1776, Naugatuck, New Haven, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Aug 1860, Waterbury, New Haven, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 84 years) 
    Mother Lois Roberts,   b. 4 Feb 1776, Waterbury, New Haven, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 28 May 1859, Naugatuck, New Haven, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 83 years) 
    Family ID F12189  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Rhoda Emmaline Ferrell,   b. 10 Jan 1806, Waterbury, New Haven, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Jan 1892, Custer, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 85 years) 
    Married 25 Sep 1825 
    Children 
     1. Rhoda Emeline Potter,   b. 18 May 1829, Waterbury, New Haven, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Jul 1909, Provo, Utah, Utah, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years)
     2. Isaac Smith Potter,   b. 19 Apr 1833, Burton, Geauga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Aug 1867, Coalville, Summit, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 34 years)
     3. Benjamin Franklin Potter,   b. 18 Jul 1836, Burton, Geauga, Ohio, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 Jul 1922, Lava Hot Springs, Bannock, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 85 years)
     4. Thomas Potter,   b. Abt 1843
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F30345  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Rhoda Emmaline Ferrell,   b. 10 Jan 1806, Waterbury, New Haven, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 7 Jan 1892, Custer, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 85 years) 
    Married 25 Sep 1825 
    Family ID F16609  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Agnes Millross 
    Family ID F16610  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register pp 309, 340
      70's Record, Quorum 35, p 597
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 35 pp 396-399

      HISTORY:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah p 1110

      NAME VARIANT: Ransom Robert POTTER, Ranson R POTTER
    • Family Group Record by Nauvoo Land and Records

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 309
      70's Record, before 1850, LDS Archives, p 354
      70's Record, H Black, p 597
      Members, LDS 1830-1848, Susan Easton Black, Vol 35 pp 396-399

      HISTORY:
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, Frank Esshom, p 1110

      OTHER SOURCES:
      Internet Research:
      rootsweb.com: World Connect, 1 page
      familysearch.org: Ancestral File, 2 pages
      lds.org: Church History, Mormon Pioneer Overland Travel, 2 pages

      FATHER: Samuel or Lemuel Potter
      MOTHER: Lois Roberts

      SPOUSE:
      #2 Agnes Millross

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , Quorum 35, p 597.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 35 pp 396-399.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), pp 309, 340.

    4. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), p 1110.

    5. [S26966]

    6. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.