Celia Mounts[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Female 1805 - 1897  (91 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Celia Mounts 
    Born 18 Sep 1805  Lincoln, Clay, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 28 Jan 1897  San Bernardino, San Bernardino, California, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I13574  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Mathias Mounts 
    Mother Mary Montgomery 
    Family ID F9593  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Jefferson Hunt,   b. 22 Jan 1804, Edwards, Logan, Kentucky, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 11 May 1879, Oxford, Franklin, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 75 years) 
    Married 1 Dec 1823  Albion, Edwards, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Gilbert Hunt,   b. 11 Apr 1825, Albion, Edwards, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Nov 1858, Big Cottonwood, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 33 years)
     2. Mary Hunt,   b. 12 Jul 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Sep 1930, Saint Anthony, Fremont, Idaho, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 85 years)
     3. Jefferson Hunt,   b. Abt 1838,   d. Abt 1838, (near), Far West, Caldwell, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 0 years)
     4. John Hunt,   b. 9 Mar 1833, Albion, Edwards, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Jun 1917, Snowflake, Navajo, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 84 years)
     5. Marshal Hunt,   b. 12 Apr 1829, Albion, Edwards, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Jan 1915, Taylor, Navajo, Arizona, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 85 years)
     6. Nancy Ann Hunt,   b. 10 Aug 1827, Albion, Edwards, Illinois, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Dec 1920  (Age 93 years)
     7. Parley Hunt,   b. 12 Jul 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Jan 1847, Pueblo, Pueblo, Colorado, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 1 years)
    Family ID F2353  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 88
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 31, pp 897 - 899
      Mormon Batalion

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, Vol 3, p 1451



      NAME VARIANT: Selah MOUNTS

  • Sources 
    1. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 31, pp 897 - 899.

    2. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin.

    3. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 88.

    4. [S9] Book - Pioneer Women of Faith and Fortitude, 4 vols, International Society of Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City, Utah, 1998), , Vol 3, p 1451.

    5. [S13732] .