Henry Mower, Sr.[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Male 1798 - 1878  (79 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Henry Mower 
    Suffix Sr. 
    Born 18 Dec 1798  Frederick, Frederick, Maryland, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 7 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Residence 2 Jan 1848  Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Died 4 Apr 1878  Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 28 Dec 1994  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [10
    Person ID I13565  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Michael Mower 
    Mother Catherine Geisinger 
    Sealed P (LDS) 2 Dec 1897 
    Family ID F9590  Group Sheet

    Married 4 Nov 1817 
    Sealed S (LDS) 31 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Henry Mower, Jr.,   b. 22 Nov 1824, Bedford, Bedford, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 Feb 1902, Fairview, Sanpete, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 77 years)
     2. John Mower,   b. 11 Oct 1826, Bedford, Bedford, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Mar 1896  (Age 69 years)
     3. Susannah Mower,   b. 11 Jul 1829, Strongstown, Indiana, Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 16 Jun 1899, Pleasant View, Weber, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years)
    Family ID F1727  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Lucretia Hupper,   b. 15 Sep 1818, Lincoln, Penobscot, Maine, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 29 Jul 1915, Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 96 years) 
    Married 5 Feb 1847  Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 5 Sep 1856 
    Family ID F9588  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Elmira Jane Wheeler 
    Family ID F9589  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsResidence - 2 Jan 1848 - Blockhouse Branch, Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 111
      High Priest Record, p 96
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 31, pp 907-11
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 4, pp 2580 - 82


      HISTORIES:
      Biography from Bob Kindred 609 Garden Rd. Ames, IA 50010 Tel. 515-232-2898 (3 pp)
      Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah pg 1049s
      Conquerors of the West VOL III, pg 1729

      NAME VARIANT: MOVER, MOUVER

      FAMILY GROUP SHEET

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 4, pp 2580 - 82.

    2. [S121] Book - Conquerors of the West: Stalwart Mormon Pioneers, 4 vols., Youngberg, Florence C., Compiler, (Sons of the Utah Pioneers, 1999), VOL III, pg 1729.

    3. [S23] Family Records, (Submitted by patrons to Land and Records Office).

    4. [S61] LDS - High Priests, Nauvoo and Salt Lake, Record, p 96.

    5. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 31, pp 907-11.

    6. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 111.

    7. [S19] Book - Pioneers and Prominent Men of Utah, 2 vols, Esshom, Frank, (Salt Lake City: 1913), pg 1049s.

    8. [S13723]

    9. [S54094] LDS - Pottawattamie High Priests Quorum Minutes, A1.

    10. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.