John Thomas Mowrey[1, 2, 3, 4, 5]

Male 1827 - 1884  (57 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name John Thomas Mowrey 
    Born 12 Oct 1827  , , North Carolina, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 2 Feb 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 2 Nov 1884  , , Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I13556  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Fredrick Mowrey,   b. Abt 1802, , , Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Nov 1842, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 40 years) 
    Mother Sarah Davies 
    Family ID F349  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 266
      70's Record, PP 527-528, 316
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 43, p 160

      HSITORY/HISTORIES:
      Mormon Battalion, p 175


      NAME VARIANT: John Mowrey THOMAS
      BIRTHPLACE VARIANT: Illinois

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, , PP 527-528, 316.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 43, p 160.

    3. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin, , p 175.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 266.

    5. [S13714]