Alanson Pettingill

Male 1801 - 1849  (47 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Alanson Pettingill 
    Born 16 Mar 1801  Butternuts, Otsego, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 22 Jan 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died Feb 1849  Saint Louis, Saint Louis, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Initiatory (LDS) 26532  Three or More Nauvoo Sources Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Saint Louis, Saint Louis, Missouri, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I135341  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 30 May 2009 

    Family Susannah Young,   b. 7 Jun 1795, Hopkinton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 5 May 1852, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 56 years) 
    Married 1846  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 1846  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Last Modified 20 Mar 2015 
    Family ID F29475  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 1846 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register p 177
      70's Record p 582
      Members LDS, 1830-1848 Susan Easton Black, Vol 34 p 655

      HISTORIES:
      Kirtland Zions Camp p 54
      Nauvoo Data Bank

      NAME VARIANT: Alonzo Pettingill (Pettingall)

      FATHER: Josiah Pettingill
      MOTHER: Lydia Hawkins

      SPOUSE: Almira Sawyer