Ashel Plumb Murray[1, 2, 3, 4]

Male 1809 - 1863  (54 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Ashel Plumb Murray 
    Born 4 Jan 1809  London, Middlesex, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Baptized (LDS) Apr 1841 
    Endowed (LDS) 10 Nov 1855  EHOUS Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 4 Apr 1863  Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I13440  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Ashel Murray,   b. 19 Nov 1778, Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 17 Jan 1833, Pontiac, Oakland, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 54 years) 
    Mother Minerva Hayden 
    Married 26 Dec 1799  Guilford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 16 Apr 1996  MANTI Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F9501  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Lorenza Harris,   b. 13 Oct 1805, Eaton, Madison, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 2 Oct 1844, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 38 years) 
    Married 6 Mar 1831  Pontiac, Oakland, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 29 Nov 1857 
    Family ID F9498  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Adeliza Lauretta Truman 
    Sealed S (LDS) 10 Nov 1855 
    Family ID F9497  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Louisa Alice Ogilvie,   d. 4 Apr 1863, Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F9500  Group Sheet

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1st: Block 2, Lot 57 part
      Kimball 1st: Block 2, Lot 70 1/2 Acre
      Kimball 1st: Block 2, Lot 71, 1 Acre
      T7 R5, Sec 15, SE/4 of the NW/4, 53 Acres
      T7 R5, Sec 21, part of the W/2 of the SE/4
      T7 R5, Sec 21, W/2 of the NE/4
      T7 R8, Sec 16, NW/4 of the NE/4, 10 Acres
      T7 R8, Sec 16, N/2 of the NW/4 of the SE/4, 30 Acres

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Blace, Vol 32, pp 119 and 120-122
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 4, pp 2602 - 2604
      Early Mormon Records

      NAME VARIANT: Ashael MURRY

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , Nauvoo, by Black and Black, Vol 4, pp 2602 - 2604.

    2. [S22] LDS - Early Mormon Records.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Blace, Vol 32, pp 119 and 120-122.

    4. [S13597]