Lorenza Harris[1, 2, 3, 4]

Female 1805 - 1844  (38 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Lorenza Harris 
    Born 13 Oct 1805  Eaton, Madison, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Baptized (LDS) 1841  [5
    Died 2 Oct 1844  Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Endowed (LDS) 15 Feb 1877  SGEOR Find all individuals with events at this location  [5
    Buried Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I13439  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Joseph Harris,   b. , , Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Ester Harris (Mrs.),   b. , , Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed P (LDS) 18 Feb 1994  LVEGA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F9499  Group Sheet

    Family Ashel Plumb Murray,   b. 4 Jan 1809, London, Middlesex, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 4 Apr 1863, Springville, Utah, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 54 years) 
    Married 6 Mar 1831  Pontiac, Oakland, Michigan, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 29 Nov 1857 
    Family ID F9498  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 2 Oct 1844 - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 21, p 70
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black, Vol 4, pp 2604-2605
      Nauvoo Death and Burials, p 24

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Patriachal Blessing, 8 Nov 1843, Nauvoo

      NAME VARIANT: Loresana
      NAME VARIANT: Murry

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black, Vol 4, pp 2604-2605.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 21, p 70.

    3. [S145] LDS - Nauvoo Death Records, s, p 24.

    4. [S13596]

    5. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.