Sarah Fuller[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6]

Female 1791 - 1847  (56 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Sarah Fuller 
    Born 15 May 1791  Whitehall, Washington, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Gender Female 
    Died 28 Jul 1847  [7
    Endowed (LDS) 21 Dec 1894  SLAKE Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Baptized (LDS) 28 Jan 1965  [8
    Buried Winter Quarters Cemetery, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location  [7
    Person ID I13071  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father Robert Fuller 
    Mother Jerusha Brundidge 
    Sealed P (LDS) 13 Dec 1979  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F3062  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Joseph Remington,   b. 20 Mar 1780,   d. Kanesville (Council Bluffs), Pottawattamie, Iowa, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married 1808  Whitehall, Washington, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Sealed S (LDS) 10 Sep 1993  SDIEG Find all individuals with events at this location  [8
    Notes 
    • VARIANT DATE: 1807
    Children 
     1. Jerome Napoleon Remington,   b. 27 Feb 1819, Genesee, Allegany, New York, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Dec 1877  (Age 58 years)
     2. Hannah E. Remington,   b. 24 Feb 1827, , , Indiana, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Aug 1917  (Age 90 years)
    Family ID F1866  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Winter Quarters Cemetery, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 36, p 408 (Sarah Remington)
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 17 p 455, 456 (Sarah Fuller)
      Record of Baptisms for the Dead, by Black and Black Vol 5 pp 3041-3045

      HISTORY:
      Winter Quarters Death Record, p 54
      age 56. 2 months and 13 days at death.
      buried Winter Quarters p 13 grave #177

      NAME VARIANT: Sally

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for, "Sally Remington; age 56 yrs., 2 mos., 13 days; wife of Joseph Remington; deceased July 28, 1847; disease consumption; birthplace Whitehall, N. Y.; birthdate 1791; grave no. 177."

  • Sources 
    1. [S4] Book - Annotated Record of Baptisms for the Dead, Nauvoo, 7 vols., Black, Susan Easton, (Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah 84602), , by Black and Black Vol 5 pp 3041-3045.

    2. [S283] USA - Nebraska - Winter Quarters Tombstone Inscriptions, Pioneer Research Group, , p 54.

    3. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 36, p 408 (Sarah Remington).

    4. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    5. [S13] Internet Link - Pioneer Research Group Project - http://www.pioneerresearchgroup.org.

    6. [S13227] .

    7. [S224] Book - A Grave Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery, Jensen, Carlye B. and Gail George Holmes, (Oct 1999), Page 20, person number 239.

    8. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.