Edward Martin[1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8]

Male 1818 - 1882  (63 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Edward Martin 
    Born 18 Nov 1818  Preston, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Male 
    Endowed (LDS) 22 Dec 1845  NAUVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died 8 Aug 1882  Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Baptized (LDS) 10 Feb 1976  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location  [9
    Person ID I12979  Early Latter-day Saints
    Last Modified 7 Feb 2007 

    Father John Martin 
    Mother Ann Slater 
    Sealed P (LDS) 29 Apr 1976  PROVO Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F9220  Group Sheet

    Family 1 Alice Clayton,   b. 28 Mar 1816, Walton, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Apr 1859  (Age 43 years) 
    Married Preston, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Lucy Ann Martin,   b. 6 Mar 1842,   d. 17 Dec 1845, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 3 years)
     2. Edward H. Martin,   b. 11 Apr 1847, Winter Quarters (Florence), Douglas, Nebraska, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 6 Sep 1847  (Age 0 years)
     3. Edward John Martin,   b. 28 Nov 1847, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois,USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Jul 1848  (Age 0 years)
    Family ID F9216  Group Sheet

    Family 2 Jane Gray 
    Family ID F9217  Group Sheet

    Family 3 Eliza Salmon 
    Family ID F9218  Group Sheet

    Family 4 Rachel Brimley 
    Family ID F9219  Group Sheet

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsDied - 8 Aug 1882 - Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Maps 
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Notes 
    • PROPERTY:
      Kimball 1st: Block 3, Lot 1 part
      Kimball 1st: Block 3, Lot 7
      Kimball 1st: Block 3, Lot 8
      Kimball 1st: Block 3, Lot 11 part

      NAUVOO RECORDS:
      Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, p 48
      70's Records Book B, pp 213, 281
      Members, LDS, 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 29, pp 503-6
      Mormon Battalion

      NAME VARIANT: Edmund MARTIN

      HISTORY/HISTORIES:
      Our Pioneer Heritage - VARIOUS VOLUMES
      TREASURES OF PIONEER HISTORY - VARIOUS VOLUMES
      Picture from book, Their Faces Towards Zion p 130

      Birth Place variant: Pinwortham, Lancashire, England

      Name transcribed from A "Grave" Experience at the Mormon Pioneer Winter Quarters Cemetery. By Carlyle B. Jensen and Gail Geo. Holmes, Published by Authors October 1999. Quoted from with permission of Gail Geo. Holmes. The record is a Commencement to bury in the burying ground at Winter Quarters, North West Corner. Spellings, dates and etc. are as written in the original record - mistakes and all."

      Stated in record above for Edward H. Martin son of Edward Martin, "Edward H. Martin; age 4 mos., 25 days; son of Edward and Alice Martin; deceased Sept. 6, 1847; disease fever ague; birthplace Winter Quarters; brithdate April 11, 1847; grave 220."

      Also stated in record above for Edward John Martin son of Edward Martin, "Edward John Martin; age 7 mos., 16 days; son of Edward and Alice Martin; deceased July 14, 1848; disease dysentery; birthplace Nauvoo, Ill.; birthdate Nov. 28, 1845; grave no. 220."

      Transcriber's note: Two children named Edward (Edward H. Martin person number 286 in the record and Edward John Martin person number 362 in the record) are listed in the above document for Edward and Alice Martin. Both are buried in grave no. 220. I believe the birthdate above for Edward John Martin may be incorrect. As Edward John is shown as being 7 mos. 16 days old which would mean his being born in November of 1847 not 1845. His brother Edward H. is shown as being born April 11, 1847 which could be possible but is something to confirm. Transcriber Terry Latey.

  • Sources 
    1. [S33] LDS - Seventies: Early Seventies, Black, Harvey Bischoff, Compiler and Editor, s Book B, pp 213, 281.

    2. [S6] LDS - Membership of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints:1830-1848, 50 vols., Black, Susan Easton, Compiler, (LDS Church, Salt Lake City, 1990), 1830-1848, by Susan Easton Black, Vol 29, pp 503-6.

    3. [S82] Book - Mormon Battalion: US Army of the West, 1846-1848, Ricketts, Norma Baldwin.

    4. [S7] LDS - Nauvoo Temple Endowment Register, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, (1845-1846), , p 48.

    5. [S8] Book - Our Pioneer Heritage, 20 vols., Daughters of the Utah Pioneers, (Salt Lake City: 1958-1977), - VARIOUS VOLUMES.

    6. [S11] Book - Treasures of Pioneer History, 6 vols., Carter, Kate B., Compiler, (Daughers of the Utah Pioneers, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1952-1957), - VARIOUS VOLUMES.

    7. [S12] Internet Link - BYU Winter Quarters Project - http://winterquarters.byu.edu.

    8. [S13135]

    9. [S2] Internet Link - International Genealogical Index, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.